Community Meets Privacy Policy

The following sets out the way in which COMMUNITY MEETS may collect, store, use and disclose Personal Information relating to you and your use of this Website. It is the “Privacy Policy” referred to in the Terms of Use.


By agreeing to the Terms of Use of COMMUNITY MEETS you have also agreed to this Privacy Policy. By using this Website you are giving COMMUNITY MEETS permission to use your Personal Information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.


This Privacy Policy, as with the Terms of Use, is governed by the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia.


This Privacy Policy applies from 01/06/2018 until superseded by a privacy policy of a later date.



DEFINITIONS


In this Privacy Policy:

(a) “Card Information” means credit card and debit card cardholder’s names, credit card and debit card numbers and credit card and debit card security numbers or passwords (as the case may be);

(b) “COMMUNITY MEETS” means COMMUNITY MEETS PTY LTD A.C.N. 148813263;

(c) “Membership(s) means a user of COMMUNITY MEETS who hold a membership in accordance with the Terms of Use.

(d) “Personal Information” means information that can be used to identify and contact you such as your name, email address, screen name, mailing address, phone number and Card Information. You need to submit Personal Information to access this Website.

(e) “Privacy Policy” means the terms and conditions relating to COMMUNITY MEETS’s use of Personal Information supplied by Members of this Website to COMMUNITY MEETS as set out on this page;

(f) “Sensitive Information” means information pursuant to Clause 3 herein.

(g) “Terms of Use” means the terms and conditions relating to the use of this Website set out elsewhere on this Website; and

(h) “Website” means www.COMMUNITYMEETS.com and any web pages with the prefix www.COMMUNITYMEETS.com (as the case may be).

OVERVIEW


This Privacy Policy addresses the following topics:

1. What Personal Information is collected by COMMUNITY MEETS;

2. Sensitive Information;

3. How Personal Information is collected by COMMUNITY MEETS;

4. The purpose for which Personal Information is collected by COMMUNITY MEETS;

5. How Personal Information collected by COMMUNITY MEETS is stored;

6. How COMMUNITY MEETS sends or stores Personal Information overseas;

7. How Personal Information collected is secured;

8. The use of Personal Information by COMMUNITY MEETS;

9. The disclosure of Personal Information by COMMUNITY MEETS to third parties;

10. The use and disclosure of Personal Information supplied to persons other than COMMUNITY MEETS;

11. Access to your Personal Information;

12. Advertising and marketing material;

13. The person responsible for privacy at COMMUNITY MEETS.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY COMMUNITY MEETS

Personal Information that COMMUNITY MEETS will collect includes Personal Information that is necessary to:

(a) identify users of this Website (including names and e-mail and other contact details);

(b) provide users of this Website with the services offered by COMMUNITY MEETS; and

(c) process payment of Membership fees and other fees for services provided by COMMUNITY MEETS (including Card Information as necessary).

Overall, COMMUNITY MEETS will collect such Personal Information from users of this Website as is necessary for the proper functioning of this Website and the other services offered by COMMUNITY MEETS.

The Personal Information that COMMUNITY MEETS may collect however is not limited to the above. Reference to the Terms of Use should be made in this regard.

2. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

COMMUNITY MEETS will not collect Sensitive Information except with your consent, and then only if collection of such Sensitive Information is necessary for some activity or function. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Sensitive Information means health information or information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  ● racial or ethnic origin;

  ● political opinions;

  ● membership of a political association;

  ● religious beliefs or affiliations;

  ● philosophical beliefs;

  ● membership of a professional or trade association;

  ● membership of a trade union;

  ● sexual preferences or practices; or

  ● criminal record.

3. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY COMMUNITY MEETS

Personal Information will be collected by COMMUNITY MEETS from users of this Website when they are requested to provide COMMUNITY MEETS with Personal Information, for instance, when applying for a Membership, completing forms or subscribing to other services provided by COMMUNITY MEETS. COMMUNITY MEETS will also collect Personal Information without requesting it from users by the use of tracking technology such as cookies and Google Analytics.

For more information regarding the use of cookies, refer to our Cookies Policy. You do not have to provide us with any Personal Information, however, if you do not do so, we may not be able to complete a transaction, finalise payment of a product or service you have requested, make delivery of a product or service you have ordered, or otherwise provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

4. THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY COMMUNITY MEETS

Personal Information is collected to enable COMMUNITY MEETS to provide various services to Members; primarily providing an event planning interface, full integration with your existing social accounts and connecting like-minded people.

Card Information will only be collected by COMMUNITY MEETS to enable the processing of payments for services provided by COMMUNITY MEETS.

5. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY COMMUNITY MEETS IS STORED

Data collected by COMMUNITY MEETS is stored on a cloud application platform. Such applications are used by organisations of all sizes to deploy and operate applications throughout the world. Customer data is stored in separate access-controlled databases per application. Each database requires a unique name and password that is only valid for that specific database and is unique to a single application.

While COMMUNITY MEETS will make all practicable efforts to protect the security of Personal Information it obtains, COMMUNITY MEETS does not guarantee or represent that such Personal Information will not be accessed by persons other than COMMUNITY MEETS or its authorised agents.

6. DOES COMMUNITY MEETS SEND OR STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

COMMUNITY MEETS may store and disclose some of your Personal Information to organisations outside Australia, including but not limited to USA, Europe and Ireland. Some of these countries may not have the same privacy laws as those set out in this Privacy Policy. We may not require organisations to which we disclose Personal Information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your Personal Information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

By providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your Personal Information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

You may request us not to transfer your Personal Information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested from us.

7. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IS SECURED

We mostly hold Personal Information electronically in our IT systems and databases. We may also hold Personal Information in hard copy paper files. We use third party service providers to store some Personal Information. These may include Australian and internationally-based cloud services or the servers of third parties within and outside of Australia. Our current application provider inherently protects customers from threats by applying security controls at every layer from physical to application, isolating customer applications and data, and has the ability to rapidly deploy security updates without customer interaction or service interruption.

Physical infrastructure is hosted and managed within secure data centres which continually manages risk and undergoes recurring assessments to ensure compliance with industry standards. Third party security testing of the application is performed by independent and reputable security consulting firms.

Because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. Please contact us if you become aware of any breach of security.

8. THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY COMMUNITY MEETS

By becoming a Member of this Website or otherwise using this Website, you acknowledge and agree that any Personal Information collected by COMMUNITY MEETS relating to you, with the exception of Card Information, may be used, reproduced or shared by COMMUNITY MEETS as COMMUNITY MEETS thinks fit, including without limitation for self-promotional or demonstrative purposes in any media.

Card Information will only be used by COMMUNITY MEETS for the purpose for which it was provided, namely to process payment for services provided by COMMUNITY MEETS.

We use the Personal Information you provide in order to identify you, communicate with you and to conduct our business. Our use of Personal Information may include (but is not limited to):

  ● facilitating transactions and collaborations between you and other Members;

  ● for the purposes of fraud prevention;

  ● servicing our relationship with you;

  ● providing you with better customer service;

  ● contacting you, including with promotional materials and notifications in accordance with the Spam Act 2003;

  ● billing and account management where applicable;

  ● evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing, and for statistical analysis;

  ● research and development;

  ● promoting COMMUNITY MEETS and undertaking business marketing;

  ● sharing your Personal Information to other users of COMMUNITY MEETS; and

  ● monitoring and maintaining our computers and network.

If you request us not to use Personal Information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that Personal Information if we:

(a) subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;

(b) believe that observing the request will legitimately inhibit our ability to conduct our business;

(c) believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or is required by law to disclose that Personal Information.

9. THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY COMMUNITY MEETS TO THIRD PARTIES

By becoming a Member of this Website or otherwise using this Website, you acknowledge and agree that any Personal Information collected by COMMUNITY MEETS may be disclosed by COMMUNITY MEETS to third parties including, but not limited to, other Members of the Website, Google Maps and internet service providers.

In particular, where you provide Personal Information during the process of organising an Event, this will be made available to the Group Owner and Group Administrator who may in turn make it available to Attendees of that Event (for example, an Attendee may to contact you on an emergency basis or for some other unforeseen reason). You should take care to only provide Personal Information during the Event set-up process that you are happy to be shared with other Members.

Card Information will only be disclosed by COMMUNITY MEETS to its financial institution for the purpose for which it was originally provided, namely to process payment for services provided by COMMUNITY MEETS.

COMMUNITY MEETS do not otherwise disclose or sell your Personal Information outside our corporate group or user base.

10. THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SUPPLIED TO PERSONS OTHER THAN COMMUNITY MEETS

You use this Website at your own risk, as you acknowledged in the Terms of Use.

You also disclose Personal Information (whether voluntary or involuntarily) to persons other than COMMUNITY MEETS at your own risk.

COMMUNITY MEETS does not guarantee or represent that Personal Information disclosed to persons other than COMMUNITY MEETS will be used properly. It is your sole responsibility to protect the security of your Personal Information.

11. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To access your Personal Information stored by COMMUNITY MEETS contact the Privacy Officer in writing at the address outlined below. Upon receiving a request, we will need to confirm your identity prior to providing any Personal Information that we hold about you. Proof of identity may require 3 forms of identification, in addition to your COMMUNITY MEETS username and nominated email address.

Depending on the request, there may be a fee associated with the retrieval of Personal Information. Any such fees or costs will be communicated and agreed to prior to us proceeding, with the request.

12. ADVERTISING AND MARKETING MATERIAL

No one likes being bombarded with ads or marketing material for things we're not interest in. With that in mind, COMMUNITY MEETS aims to enhance your experience by providing material, services or products that relate to your interests, so our aim is to be more relevant to you. Delivery of advertising, whether by COMMUNITY MEETS or third parties, will be by, email, mobile or tablet applications, online via the internet and other various means. Should you not wish to receive such communications, where possible, we will provide clear instructions on opting out.

There are some types of marketing we are unable to control on an individual basis, like general letterbox drops or online ads that are not targeted specifically to you.

13. THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR PRIVACY AT COMMUNITY MEETS

Concerns, complaints or breaches of privacy should be referred to the COMMUNITY MEETS Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer’s mailing details are as follows:

   The Privacy Officer

   COMMUNITY MEETS Pty Ltd

   PO Box 4606

  
 Knox City Centre VIC 3152
 

   AUSTRALIA

COMMUNITY MEETS will endeavour to respond to any privacy concerns within 30 days, from receipt of written correspondence. All concerns will be taken seriously and any response will outline corrective action, where necessary.





Looks like you’re using an unsupported browser version

Please upgrade your browser to the latest version to improve your experience.

  • ie
  • safari
  • chrome
  • firefox